This is the "Home" page of the "English Encounters with the Americas, 1550-1610" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

English Encounters with the Americas, 1550-1610  

Research Guide for the NEH Summer Seminar for College and University Teachers, July 2011
Last Updated: Jul 5, 2011 URL: http://libguides.mit.edu/encounters Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

MIT Libraries catalog

Barton: MIT Libraries' Catalog
 

MIT's Worldcat


About this program
 

Vera Multi-Search

Find articles on your topic


 

Discipline-Specific Research Guides

The links below will take you to discipline-specific research guides created by librarians at MIT.  They contain lists of online catalogs, primary source databases, article databases, and websites.

For a list of research guides in other disciplines, please consult the complete list.

Online Research Tools

  • Early English Books Online (EEBO)
    Contains scanned reproductions of the works of thousands of authors published prior to 1700 in all fields and genres. Overall dates of coverage: 1475-1700 .
  • JSTOR Scholarly Journal Archive
    A collection of scholarly journals in many fields. Includes deep historical coverage but current years are excluded. JSTOR requires MIT identification and must be accessed either through the "get URL" (http://libraries.mit.edu/get/jstor) or through Vera.
  • Middle English Compendium
    Includes the Middle English Dictionary covering the years 1100-1500, a bibliography of material published during that period and selective full text of Middle English prose and verse

Print Material Outside of MIT

  • HOLLIS
    Harvard's online catalog.
  • History Resources from the Boston Public Library (BPL)
    Anyone who lives, works, or studies in Massachusetts is eligible for a BPL card or e-card to access electronic resources, including the Archive of Americana collection of early American primary sources.
  • WorldCat
    WorldCat includes books owned by libraries around the world. WorldCat indicates which libraries in the Boston area own the book you need.
  • Google BookSearch
    Searches the full text of books scanned from publisher and library partners. Full text is mostly only available for older books (pre-1922), but TOCs are usually available for all books. A useful tool for establishing if a particular title contains the information you need (and for providing enough bibliographic information to locate it in print at a library).

Questions?

Profile Image
Mark Szarko

Course Links

Research Guides | MIT Libraries | MIT | Contact Us

Powered by Springshare. Text licensed under Creative Commons, unless otherwise noted. All other media all rights reserved unless otherwise noted.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip