Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

Cambridge Structural Database 

The Cambridge Structural Database (CSD) is a repository of small molecule crystal structures.The CSD System also comprises software for database access, structure visualisation and data analysis, and structural knowledge bases derived from the CSD.
Last update: Mar 30th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.mit.edu/csd  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home            Print Page
  
 

CSD

Go to Installation to get Cambridge Structural Database installed on your computer.

Help for searching this database go to  ConQuest Help

Cambridge Structural Database: Teaching examples

Cambridge Structural Database:  Advanced Examples

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Introduction

The Cambridge Structural Database (CSD) is a repository of small molecule crystal structures.The CSD System also comprises software for database access, structure visualisation and data analysis, and structural knowledge bases derived from the CSD.

The CSD records bibliographic, chemical and crystallographic information for organic molecules and metal-organic compounds. The CSD records results of single crystal studies and powder diffraction studies.

The CSD includes crystal structure data arising from publications in the open literature and private Communications to the CSD (via direct data deposition).

The Cambridge Structural Database is distributed as part of the CSD System which includes software for:

  • search and information retrieval (ConQuest)
  • structure visualisation (Mercury) numerical analysis (Vista)
  • database creation (PreQuest)

The CSD System also incorporates IsoStar, a knowledge base of intermolecular interactions, containing data derived from both the CSD and the Protein Data Bank. If need IsoStar please contact the chemistry librarian.

NOTE: CSD does not store:

Contact the Chemistry Librarian with any questions.

 

Chemistry Librarian

Profile ImageErja Kajosalo
Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Science Library
617-253-9795
Send Email

Subjects:
Chemistry & Chemical Engineering

 

Research Guides | MIT Libraries | Massachusetts Institute of Technology
webmaster@libraries.mit.edu

Powered by Springshare. Text licensed under Creative Commons, unless otherwise noted. All other media all rights reserved unless otherwise noted.

Description

  Loading content... please wait