About the Collections
slide, digital and photographic collections of images document the following disciplines:
Fine and Applied Art and Media Art, Architecture and Urban History City Planning Building Technology Islamic Architecture, Art and Urbanism Photography Environmental Design Landscape Design Anthropology Archaeology Boston Urban History

Santos, Adèle Naudé and Santos, Antonio de Souza, Stekhovan House, Cape Town, South Africa, 1973
(c)Santos Prescott and Associates
Rotch Visual Collections, 7-304
617-253-7087
Collection Highlights
- 380,000 slides Slide collection extensively documents the core disciplines; light tables throughout the RVC for viewing the slide collection
- Perceptual Form of the City project
Digitized images and text related to seminal research project conducted by MIT Professors Kevin Lynch and Gyorgy Kepes, 1954-1959 - SAHARA
Society of Architectural Historians Architecture Resources Archive - Aga Khan Visual Archive 100,000 slides and digital images of architecture, urbanism, and the built environment in the Islamic world
- Kidder Smith Collection of American Architecture Collection of 3,400 color images surveying American Architecture from pre-colonial to the 1970s
Services
- Instruction on the search and retrieval of images in all formats from the localy housed collections and digital libraries of images available online
- Assistance with image presentation tools like Powerpoint and ARTstor OIV
- Guidance on building image groups and presentations in Stellar course management system
- MAC Imaging Station
- MAC G5, Intel processor
- Photoshop CS4 and Silverfast
- 24" monitor
- Microtek Artixscan M1 Scanner
- 4 transparency adapters: 35mm slides, 35 mm negatives, 6cm transparencies up to 22cm in width, and 4×5 medium format film
Faculty and students may request the acquisition of images, in keeping with the collection policies. All materials remain the property of the Rotch Visual Collections. Please contact RVC for information and procedures.
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait