This is the "Home" page of the "11.THG EPP/HCED Thesis Prep" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

11.THG EPP/HCED Thesis Prep  

Last Updated: Apr 2, 2013 URL: http://libguides.mit.edu/ThesisPrep Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Find Books

  • Barton - the MIT Libraries Catalog
    Use this to search the libraries collection for books, films, music and more. Search for journal titles, but not articles.
  • MIT's Worldcat
    Search libraries across the country and around the world. Search results indicate if MIT owns the book, or if it is available through the BLC or Borrow Direct. If the book is available through the Borrow Direct, you can request it and have it sent here, usually within a few days.

Find Articles

The databases listed below will take you to articles published from a variety of sources.  Some provide you with the complete text of the article, while others will give you a short description and a link to SFX, a tool that will search for the complete article in a different source.

  • ProQuest Research Library
    Indexes thousands of journals, newspapers and magazines in a broad range of subjects. Many articles are available in full text.
  • Dissertations and Theses
    Full text for most dissertations 1997-present and selective full-text for earlier dissertations. Primarily North American.
  • Environment Index
    Database of mostly peer-reviewed journals. Coverage in energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more.
  • Proquest Environmental Science Collection
    A database of databases. Large collection of material related to pollution, energy, toxicology, water resource issues, industrial pollution and more. Includes scientific journals, conference proceedings, reports, monographs, books and government publications.
  • Web of Science / Social Science Citation Index (SSCI)
    Covers science, social science, engineering, art & humanities research journals, (but you can limit search to only some of that). Provides a count of number of times the article was cited. *Tutorial Available
  • Databases by Subject
    None of these look right for you? Check out this list of guides to resources for different topics. Click on the topic area to see suggested resources. If you still aren't finding what you're looking for, either contact me, or use the Ask-Us link on the right.
 

Find News

Try these sources when looking for news about your topic. 

  • LexisNexis AcademicLexis Nexis Academic provides access to the full-text of many news, business, and legal resources, including the New York Times.
  • Factiva - Full text of many news and business resources. Includes Boston Globe from 1987-present.
  • Greenwire - coverage of environmental and energy news with a focus on politics and policy.
  • Historical Boston Globe (1872-1972)

    Heather McCann

    Profile Image
    Urban Studies & Planning and GIS Librarian
     

    Need Help?

    Ask Us! if you have questions

    Research Consultations- appointments with subject experts for in-depth help

    Tell Us! how we can serve you better. We want to hear from you.

    Research Guides | MIT Libraries | MIT | Contact Us

    Powered by Springshare. Text licensed under Creative Commons, unless otherwise noted. All other media all rights reserved unless otherwise noted.

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip