MIT Libraries catalog
Vera Multi-Search
Manage Your References
Use these tools to help you organize and cite your references:
Important Databases
Selected Environment Article Databases
These are only a few. See the Environment Research Guide for more.
- Web of Science Articles in high-impact science, social science, engineering, arts and humanities. 1900 - present. Includes Cited reference search. Now includes conference papers. Try the Additional Resources, Science Watch.
- Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management Collection Find journal & conference articles, reports, books & government publications with comprehensive coverage of environmental & pollution issues. 1981- Present.
- Environment Index Indexes articles with environmental policy aspects well as the science and technology.
News
-
Greenwire Provides daily coverage of environmental and energy news with a focus on politics and policy. 2000 - present.
-
LexisNexis Academic Provides full text of many news, business and legal sources, including the New York times. Also leads to Congressional and Statistical databases.
-
News Research Guide Leads to more sources, including historical newspapers
- Science News One year available here, for others see Vera.
E-Books and Dissertations
-
CRCNETBASE A source for sci/tech handbooks
-
E-Books An entire page of links, including Springer E-Books and Source OECD.
- Dissertations and Theses Full text for most from North America, 1997 to present.
Civil & Environmental Engineering Librarian |
Anne GrahamBarker Engineering Library (10-500)
(617) 253-7744
Send Email
Subjects:
Civil & Environmental Engineering
Subject Specialist |
Chris Sherratt![]() |
Contact Info:
Science Library
14S-134
253-5648
Send Email
Subjects:
Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Nuclear Science/Engineering, Energy
Civil & Environmental Engineering Librarian |
Anne GrahamBarker Engineering Library (10-500)
(617) 253-7744
Send Email
Subjects:
Civil & Environmental Engineering
Need Help?
Ask Us! if you have questions
Research Consultations- appointments with subject experts for in-depth help
Tell Us! how we can serve you better. We want to hear from you.
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait