Admin Sign In 

Zotero at MIT 

Last update: Oct 22nd, 2009 URL: http://libguides.mit.edu/zotero  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Zotero            Print Page
  
 

What is Zotero?

Zotero is:

  • a research tool that helps users collect and organize sources.
  • a free, open-source program that can be downloaded as a Firefox browser extension, and it works with Windows, Mac, or Linux systems.
  • a desktop application that lives in your browser.
Zotero icon

For many major databases and websites, the program senses when a list of books or articles is displayed by showing an icon in the address bar, so citation information can be saved with just a few clicks:


 

Zotero is a new software, so it is constantly changing and becoming more compatible with major research websites and databases.

Zotero can help you:

  • Annotate and organize research results, including video.
  • Save information about a reference, including author, title, and other publication information.
  • Create libraries and save searches, and share collections with other people.
  • Attach files, links, notes, and pdfs to records.
  • Store a screenshot of a web page.
  • Export information as formatted citations in word processing programs (Word, Google Docs).
  • Tag and sort records and perform advanced searches.
  • View records in personal collection when offline.
  • Cite records in any language.
 

Ups and downs of using Zotero

Some points to consider before you start using Zotero:

Pros:

  • Great for importing records for non-traditional references, like wikis and websites.
  • Allows advanced searching of your library.
  • Helps to organize web screenshots and pdfs. You can make pdfs searchable by choosing to index them in the preferences menu.  
  • Easily imports records from many of the resources you already use.
  • The program lives where you already do most of your research, in the browser.
  • Export your bibliography in HTML, and publish a "smart CV."
  • Imports records from several major databases that won't work with RefWorks and EndNote, including Factiva and USPTO.
  • It's user-friendly and free!
  • Easily retrieves pdf metadata, like title and author information.
  • Great for creating bibliographies in OpenOffice.org.
  • Synchronizes collections among multiple computers & backs up data.
  • Offers option to create user profiles and groups, so you can share your collection.
  • Detects proxy servers automatically, making off-campus access to library databases easier.

Cons:

  • Doesn't handle large collections well.
  • Takes more time to maintain than other popular products, like RefWorks or EndNote. It's a good idea to check records after you import them, to make sure that everything is in order.
  • Zotero doesn't have a feature to find duplicate records, so you need to delete them manually. This can be time consuming, if you have a large library.
 

Getting Help with Zotero

Visit the Zotero website to download the program. For help, see Zotero's guides, including a quick tour to get started. To use Zotero with word processing programs, such as Word and OpenOffice, there are a few extra steps to set up. If you have questions or comments about using Zotero in conjunction with library-supported resources, please use Ask Us!.

Zotero icon
 

Research Guides | MIT Libraries | Massachusetts Institute of Technology
webmaster@libraries.mit.edu

Powered by Springshare. Text licensed under Creative Commons, unless otherwise noted. All other media all rights reserved unless otherwise noted.

Description

  Loading content... please wait