Related Guides
- HistoryIncludes links to primary source material
- Women & Gender Studies
- Finding Images
- MIT History
- Data & GIS Resources
- Historical Newspapers
MIT Libraries catalog
Vera Multi-Search
Media Studies Materials
Indexes to Journal Articles, Essays and Reports (with some Full-Text)
- Communication and Mass Media CompleteIndexes hundreds of communication and media journals with full-text for many articles.
- Business Source CompleteLeading source for scholarly articles in business and management.
- America: History and LifeCovers US & Canadian history, prehistory-present. Indexes articles, book reviews, essay collections, dissertations, media; with abstracts.
- Film Literature Index700,000 citations to articles, film reviews, and book reviews published between 1976-2001 (multi-lingual)
- Historical AbstractsCovers world history (excluding US & Canada), 1450-present. Indexes and abstracts of articles, books, essay collections, dissertations, media.
- FIAF International Index to Film Periodicals
- MLA International BibliographyIndexes over 4,000 journals in the fields of literature, linguistics, folklore, and cultural studies. 1926 - present.
- Proquest Research LibraryIndexes thousands of journals, newspapers and magazines in a broad range of subjects. Many articles are available in full text.
- JSTORFull text of articles in many fields. Most recent 5 years are excluded.
- Women’s Studies InternationalIndexes journals, books, dissertations, newspapers, reports and proceedings in the field of women's studies.
- Sociological AbstractsStandard tool for sociology and related disciplines. Abstracts and indexing of journals, book reviews, abstracts for books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. 1952-present.
- ACM Digital LibraryPortal to ACM publications, including journals and conferences.
- Digiplay Initiative: Understanding Digital Games
Handbooks, Dictionaries, and Guides
- The Oxford Companion to the Book
- Encyclopedia of Social Movement Media
- Encyclopedia of Politics, the Media, and Popular Culture
- Encyclopedia of Comic Books and Graphic Novels
- Encyclopedia of Communication Theory
- Culture Wars: an Encyclopedia of Issues, Viewpoints and Voices
- St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture2nd ed.
- UXL Graphic Novelists -
- Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and CriticismOverview and historical survey of literary and cultural theory from Plato to postmodernism. Coverage is international.
- Gale Literature Resource CenterIncludes biographical and critical material on thousands of literary authors of all periods and many geographical areas.
- Princeton Encyclopedia of Poetry and PoeticsCovers all aspects of poetry, including terminology and history. 2012 edition.
My profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need Help?
Ask Us! if you have questions
Research Consultations- appointments with subject experts for in-depth help
Tell Us! how we can serve you better. We want to hear from you.


Loading...
