Finding Newspaper Articles
The databases listed below are great sources of newspaper articles. Note: Some resources only allow a set number of simultaneous users. If you can't get in, try your search again later.
- ProQuest Research LibraryCovers many different subject areas and many different media, from scholarly journals to newspapers to magazine. In your search results, you can click on tabs that sort the articles by the type of publication they appear in (newspaper, magazine, etc).
- Lexis Nexis AcademicGood source for newspaper and magazine articles. Allows you to limit your search to articles from online magazines.
- Ethnic NewsWatchA full-text collection of newspapers, journals and magazines published by ethnic and minority presses.
- World News ConnectionContains full text and summaries of foreign newspaper and periodical articles and radio and television broadcasts in English translation. Allows 1 simultaneous user.
- FactivaPrimarily a business database, but also provides access to many domestic and foreign newspapers and magazines such as NY Times, Washington Post, and Newsweek. Allows 5 simultaneous users.
Quick Look Up
These links take you to online encyclopedias, dictionaries, and other reference sources. They are useful for confirming quick facts or getting more background information on a topic.
- Britannica OnlineEncyclopedia covering a wide variety of subjects.
- Credo ReferenceOnline reference books such as dictionaries, encyclopedias, handbooks, etc in a variety of subjects.
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryOnline encyclopedias in many subject areas.
- Oxford Reference OnlineOnline dictionaries from many different fields
Other Resources for Women's and Gender Studies
The link below provides more extensive lists of resources in Women's and Gender Studies:
Questions?
Mark Szarko
Literature, Theater Arts, and Writing & Humanistic Studies Librarian
szarko@mit.edu
(617) 258-8022
Theresa Tobin
Women's & Gender Studies Librarian
tat@mit.edu
Ask Us! - for quick reference questions
Research Consultations- appointments with subject experts for in-depth help

Loading...
