Indexes hundreds of journals and books in Philosophy and related fields. Includes author-written abstracts. Updated quarterly. 1940 - present.

A comprehensive index and bibliography of books, journals, and journal articles in Philosophy. Also links to open access archives and personal pages for articles by academic philosophers.

Contains annotated bibliographies about topics in philosophy.

Online access to 26 Oxford Handbooks in Philosophy, a series of advanced encyclopedias about major topics in philosophy.

Access to full text of Oxford University Press publications in Philosophy. 2006 - present. Allows 5 simultaneous users.

Access to all Cambridge University Press titles in philosophy. Note that this link goes to Cambridge Core, which searches all CUP content. Either search for specific titles or browse by subject to find e-book titles in philosophy.

Indexes high-impact science, social science, engineering, art & humanities research journals.

Indexes journals in the humanities and social sciences covering the period 1907-1984.

A collection of scholarly journals in many fields. Includes deep historical coverage but current years are excluded.

Indexes hundreds of journals and books in Philosophy and related fields. Includes author-written abstracts. Updated quarterly. 1940 - present

A comprehensive index and bibliography of books, journals, and journal articles in philosophy. Also links to open access archives and personal pages for articles by academic philosophers. Hosted by The Institute of Philosophy, School of Advanced Study, University of London.

Indexing and abstracting of dissertations and theses 1861-present. Full text for most dissertations 1997-present and selective full-text for earlier dissertations. Comprehensive coverage of North American universities and selective coverage worldwide.

Full access to Cambridge University Press titles in philosophy.

Online access to Oxford Handbooks in Philosophy, a series of advanced encyclopedias about major topics in philosophy.

Access to full text of Oxford University Press publications in Philosophy. 2006 - present. Allows 5 simultaneous users.

Full-text collections of philosophical and historical scientific books.

For classical philosophy. Contains Greek and Latin texts from every Loeb edition in print. In Greek and Latin, with English translations.

Over 450 entries integrate historical background, ethical theory, current issues, comparative cultural and religious perspectives, public policy, professional practice trends, and future implications. Encyclopedia of Bioethics, 3rd ed., 5v, 2004.

Examines the philosophical and ethical issues underlying contemporary and historical environmental issues, policies, and debates. 2 v., 2009.

2nd ed., Macmillan Publishers, 2006. 10v.

Covers the professional ethics of science and technology and the ethical and political issues raised by science and technology in an increasingly complex and global society. Encyclopedia of Science, Technology, and Ethics 4v, 2005.

Major facts, concepts, theories, and speculations about time. Explores the contributions of scientists, philosophers, theologians, and artists from ancient times to present. 3v, 2009.

Over 2000 articles about all areas of philosophy and the ideas of philosophers from antiquity to the present.

Allows 4 simultaneous user(s).
Requires MIT Touchstone authentication.
Thousands of original articles, covering Anglo-American, ethical, political, cross-cultural, interdisciplinary, continental, and contemporary philosophy

An open-access encyclopedia that is responsive to new research in Philosophy, with each entry maintained by experts in the field. All entries and updates refereed before they are made public.