This is the "Find Images" page of the "Finding Images" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Finding Images  

Guide to finding images in MIT visual collections and online through large repositories of images appropriate for academic audiences
Last Updated: Aug 31, 2011 URL: http://libguides.mit.edu/findingimages Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Find Images Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Images from DOME

 

TWA Flight Center

Eero Saarinen & Associates, TWA Flight Center, 1958-1962

Eero Saarinen & Associates

TWA Flight Center, 1958-1962

New York, NY

(c)Rotch Visual Collections; Kidder Smith Collection

MIT Certificates required

 

DOME

Find Images from the MIT Libraries' Collections

Image Resources at MIT

  • ARTstor  
      
    A subscription based digital library of over one million images related to art, architecture, the humanities and social sciences
  • Dome at MIT  
      
    Digital repository for collections from the MIT Libraries, including Rotch Visual Collections and the Institute Archives
  • ArchNet
    International online community for architects, planners, urban designers, landscape architects, conservationists and scholars with a focus on Muslim cultures and civilizations
  • Islamic Image Collections
    A guide for resources for images of Islamic art and architecture
  • MIT architecture
    Wikipedia page for the Campus of MIT

Public Collections on the Internet

  • Flickr Commons
    Cultural heritage institutions share photographs from their collections
  • Library of Congress American Memory
    More than 7 million sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps, and sheet music that document the American experience drawn from more than 100 collections
  • Built in America
    The Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS), Historic American Engineering Record (HAER) and Historic American Landscapes Survey (HALS) from the Prints and Photographs Division of the Library of Congress, and part of American Memory
  • Arounder Virtual Tours of Cities
    360-degree panoramic views of cities and monuments around the world
  • New York Public Library Gallery
    650,000 images digitized from primary sources and printed rarities--illuminated manuscripts, historical maps, vintage posters, rare prints and photographs, illustrated books, fashion plates, and other printed ephemera
  • Catena
    Searchable collection of historic and contemporary images of landscape design centered on the Italian villa
  • Cartography Associates Visual Collections
    Over 300,000 images of maps, fine arts, architecture and photography from renowned private and public collections

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Jolene de Verges
Contact Info
Rotch Library and Rotch Visual Collections
7-238
617-258-5593
Send Email
 

MIT Libraries catalog

Barton: MIT Libraries' Catalog
 

Vera Multi-Search

Find Articles on Your Topic




Also search for books (MIT's Barton catalog)

Research Guides | MIT Libraries | MIT | Contact Us

Powered by Springshare. Text licensed under Creative Commons, unless otherwise noted. All other media all rights reserved unless otherwise noted.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip