Online proceedings of a variety of linguistics conferences including Proceedings of the Conference on Generative Approaches to Language Acquisition North America, GALANA, Proceedings of the Generative Approaches to Second Language Acquisition Conference, GASLA, and WCCFL: Proceedings of the West Coast Conference on Formal Linguistics.

The Proceedings of SALT contain articles developed from work presented at the annual Semantics and Linguistic Theory conference, North America's foremost conference devoted to natural language semantics with relevance to linguistic theory. Its audience is primarily linguists, but may also be of interest to and enjoy contributions from researchers in allied fields such as philosophy and computer science, writing on linguistic topics.

Electronic Proceedings of the Neural Information Processing Systems Conference.

GLOW (Generative Linguistics in the Old World) is an international organization, founded in 1977 and based in Europe. Its goal is to further the study of Generative Grammar by organizing an annual conference and periodic summer schools, by publishing a newsletter and by any other means that facilitate communication among practitioners of Generative Grammar throughout the world.

Online publications of the Center for the Study of Language and Information out of Stanford. Includes online collected works, conference proceedings, technical reports and journals.

LOT is the acronym of 'Landelijke Onderzoekschool Taalwetenschap', the Netherlands National Graduate School of Linguistics. Publications since 2003 are available as downloadable PDF files. Includes many online grammars.

A small non-profit organization dedicated to the survival of Native American languages, particularly through the use of Internet technology. A compendium of online materials about more than 800 indigenous languages of the Western Hemisphere and the people that speak them. It does have ads, but worth it for the valuable and extensive vocabularies.

For exchanging papers of interest to natural language semanticists and philosophers of language. Includes a number of proceedings in the area, as well as open source papers and other materials.

The LINGUIST List is dedicated to providing information on language and language analysis, and to providing the discipline of linguistics with the infrastructure necessary to function in the digital world. LINGUIST is a free resource, run by linguistics professors and graduate students.

Search the database for open access journals in linguistics. The aim of the Directory of Open Access Journals is to increase the visibility and ease of use of open access scientific and scholarly journals thereby promoting their increased usage and impact. The Directory aims to be comprehensive and cover all open access scientific and scholarly journals that use a quality control system to guarantee the content.

The Nation's Forum Collection consists of fifty-nine sound recordings of speeches by American leaders from 1918-1920. Speakers include: Warren G. Harding, James Cox, Calvin Coolidge, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Samuel Gompers, Henry Cabot Lodge, and John J. Pershing. Speeches range from one to five minutes.

The Scripps Library, through cooperation with various presidential libraries, has been collecting some of the most important presidential speeches in American history. These speeches all have transcripts, and some are available in their entirety in audio or video. For audio, scroll down.

Links to many free online speeches. Distracting ads and interface, but many links. Topics listed on the left. Audio, video and text.

CHILDES is the child language component of the TalkBank system. TalkBank is a system for sharing and studying conversational interactions. The goal of TalkBank is to foster fundamental research in the study of human and animal communication.

Close to 70 speeches on video or audio by prominent US and world leaders.

The speech accent archive uniformly presents a large set of speech samples from a variety of language backgrounds. Native and non-native speakers of English read the same paragraph and are carefully transcribed. The archive is used by people who wish to compare and analyze the accents of different English speakers. 1964 samples.

Variety of speeches from the Internet Archive. Includes minimal context, however.

Audio history web site: "...famous speeches made by influential leaders of the twentieth and twenty-first centuries. ... original audio tapes of how JFK dealt with the Cuban Missile Crisis. ... Dr. Martin Luther King's famous "I Have a Dream" speech." Requires some navigation to get to the audio files.

A source for short clips from famous political and historical events and popular culture. Speeches are listed thematically and a separate search box allow more specific searching.

Archived versions of previous Landon Lecture Series speakers. Includes audio, video and text.

You must register (free). Speeches from 1934 -1936.

Stories that are collected and documented "'from [the Hilltop community] perspective' points of community pride: individual histories, stories of active citizens or creative individuals, placed-based stories, and important community events."