Journal Articles
- Sociological AbstractsThe standard bibliographic tool for sociology and related disciplines. Provides abstracts and indexing of journal articles, citations to book reviews, abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. 1952 to present [not licensed for MIT Lincoln Laboratory]
- ProQuest Research LibraryIndexes thousands of journals, newspapers and magazines in a broad range of subjects. Many articles are available in full text. Varies by publication.
- ScopusArticles, books, reports, and patents in science, engineering, social science, and arts and humanities, particularly published after 1995. Includes citation features and tools to analyze authors and journals.
- Social Sciences Citation Index [Web of Science]Indexes high-impact science, social science, engineering, art and humanities research journals, plus cited reference searches. 1956 to present
- Humanities and Social Sciences Index RetrospectiveIndexes journals in the humanities and social sciences covering the period 1907-1984
Data and Statistics
- Polling the NationsDatabase of questions from public opinion polls around the world. Search question text and get poll results. 1986 to present
- Roper Center for Public Opinion ResearchArchive of data from public opinion surveys. Download data from their catalog or search IPoll, their question-level database of survey results.
- Social ExplorerVisually displays the demographic change that has occurred in the US since 1790 through the present, from country through tract level.
- Historical Statistics of the United StatesCompendium of U.S. historical statistics from over 1000 sources, plus scholarly essays. Tables can be viewed in PDF/HTML and downloaded in Excel or CSV.
- Harvard-MIT Data CenterMIT repository for numeric datasets. Houses data from ICPSR, data produced by MIT faculty, and others. Enables online subsetting and data analysis.
- ICPSR: Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social ResearchWorld's largest archive of digital social science data. Search and browse for data and related publications. Provides training in data analysis.
Reference Works
- Dictionary of Sociology (3rd rev. ed., 2009)
- Cambridge Dictionary of Sociology (2006)
- The Blackwell Dictionary of Sociology (2nd ed., 2000)
- Encyclopedia of SociologyA comprehensive encyclopedia of sociology. 2nd ed., 5v., 2001.
- World of Sociology (2v., 2002)
- Encyclopedia of Social Theory (2v., 2005)
- Encyclopedia of Race and RacismExamines the anthropological, sociological, historical, economic, and scientific theories of race and racism, the historic origins of ideas of race and racism, and their social and scientific consequences. Includes biographies of theorists and leaders. 3v., 2009.
- Social History of the United States (10v., 2009)
- Social Policy: Essential Primary Sources (2007)
- Family in Society: Essential Primary Sources (2007)
- The A-Z of Social Research (2003)
- The Handbook of Economic Sociology (2nd ed., 2005)
- Key Concepts in Critical Social Theory / Nick Crossley (2005)
Dissertations
- Dissertations & ThesesIndexing and abstracting of dissertations and theses 1861 to present. Full text for most dissertations 1997 to present and selective full-text for earlier dissertations. Comprehensive coverage of North American universities and selective coverage worldwide.
Area, Ethnic, and Women’s Studies
- Bibliography of Asian StudiesIndexes books, journal articles, and book chapters about Asian studies in humanities and social sciences in English and other languages. 1971 to present
- Ethnic NewsWatchA full-text collection of newspapers, journals and magazines published by ethnic and minority presses. 1990 to present
- Women's Studies InternationalIndexes journals, books, dissertations, newspapers, reports, and proceedings in the field of women's studies. 1972 to present
Subject Expert
Need Help?
Ask Us! if you have questions
Research Consultations- appointments with subject experts for in-depth help
Tell Us! how we can serve you better. We want to hear from you.


Loading...
