Full-text access to hundreds of journals. Indexes thousands of journals, books, and conference papers.

Sponsored by the US Department of Education, ERIC is one of the most comprehensive sources of information for the field of education. It includes journal articles, conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, and books. Coverage includes Pre-K through higher education.

A multi-disciplinary database which indexes and abstracts periodicals, peer-reviewed journals, books, and other publications and provides thousands of full-text articles.

Covers journals in the humanities and social sciences covering the period 1907-1984

OECD's online library of statistical databases, books and periodicals. Search for statistics or get the fulltext of any OECD publication.

Browse list of open access journals in education (note: search feature will search across all DOAJ journals, not just those in education).

"Offers a complete view of the institutions, people, processes, roles, and philosophies in educational practice in the United States and throughout the world. Features biographies of influential educators; profiles of historic colleges and universities and of organizations active in the field; and an appendix of full text source documents, including education related legislation, international treaties, and testing methods."

"Provides detailed essays on the histories, legal foundations, and primary and secondary educational systems of 233 countries."

Covers "human learning and development (across the life span), motivation, measurement and statistics, and curriculum and teaching."

"the most authoritative set of volumes ever produced on
learning and memory and represents the state of the science in the early 21st century"

Comprehensive source of information on different kinds of financial aid.

Guide to graduate education in North America, developed by one of the largest publishers of this kind of material.