MIT Libraries catalog
Vera Multi-Search
Anthropology & Archeology Databases
- Places to Start
- Anthropology Plus
- Anthrosource
- Secondary Sources (Articles, Books, and Dissertations)
- Abstracts in Anthropology
- Africa Bibliography
- America: History and Life
- Anthropology Plus
- Anthrosource
- Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts
- Bibliography of Asian Studies
- ProQuest Dissertations and Theses (Full Text)
- Historical Abstracts
- Humanities and Social Sciences Index Retrospective
- Index Islamicus
- JSTOR

- Project Muse
- Social Sciences Citation Index
- Sociological Abstracts
- WorldCat
- Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
- Asian American History and Culture
- Concise Oxford Dictionary of Archaeology
- Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History
- Encyclopedia of Anthropology
- Encyclopedia of Archaeology

- Encyclopedia of Food and Culture
- Encyclopedia of India
- Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture
- Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States
- Encyclopedia of Modern Asia
- Encyclopedia of Modern China
- Encyclopedia of Race and Racism
- Encyclopedia of Semiotics
- Encyclopedia of Sociology
- Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East and North Africa
- Encyclopedia of World Cultures
- Gale Encyclopedia of the Unusual and Unexplained
- International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences
- Oxford African American Studies Center
- Oxford Companion to Archaeology
- Oxford Encyclopedia of Mesoamerican Cultures
- Oxford Reference Online: Mythology & Folklore
- Media: Film, Images, & Music
- Aluka: African Cultural Heritage Sites and Landscapes
- ARTstor
- Contemporary World Music
- Database of Recorded American Music
- Filmakers Library Online
Subject Specialist |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need Help?
Ask Us! if you have questions
Research Consultations- appointments with subject experts for in-depth help
Tell Us! how we can serve you better. We want to hear from you.


Loading...
