Find articles from major business publications about business conditions, management techniques, business trends, management practice and theory, corporate strategy and tactics, and competitive landscape worldwide. Quick Guide

Access full-text of Harvard Business Review from 1922 to present plus full-text of articles from thousands of popular business magazines, scholarly journals, and trade publications on topics such as accounting, banking, finance, international business, management, marketing, real estate, regional studies, sales, trade and technology. It also includes country reports, industry profiles, and market research reports.

You can search both these databases in Engineering Village to find articles, conference papers, and reports in all fields of engineering, computer science, and physics. A good source for finding articles in operations research.

Covers the international literature on economics since 1969 and provides bibliographic citations, with selected abstracts, of journal articles, books, dissertations and working papers, as well as articles in collective works, such as conference proceedings, collected essay volumes and full text book reviews. Topics include economic development, forecasting, and history; fiscal and monetary theory; business and public finance; international, health care, regional and urban economics, and more.

Direct subscription to the Economist.com with global reporting and analysis covering economics, business, geopolitics, technology, and culture User registration required.

Access full-text articles from thousands of publications, including daily newspapers, magazines, journals, newswires, and trade publications. Click on the News Pages tab in Factiva to browse the current day's front-page headlines from major U.S. newspapers and magazines.

Direct subscription to the Financial Times, a British daily newspaper featuring international business and economic news. User registration required.

IEEE publishes leading journals, transactions, letters, and magazines in electrical engineering, computing, biotechnology, telecommunications, power and energy, and dozens of other technologies. A good place for researching topics in operations research.

Lexis Nexis Academic provides access to the full-text of many news, business, and legal resources, including the New York Times. Create a company list using Dossier from "search by subject or topic" dropdown. Limit your search to companies within a specific industry, geographic area, or that meet a certain financial criteria. All results can be downloaded onto a spreadsheet.

Full-text of working papers published by National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER), covering four areas of empirical research: developing new statistical measurements, estimating quantitative models of economic behavior, assessing the effects of public policies on the U.S. economy, and projecting the effects of alternative policy proposals. Coverage is from 1973 to present.

Search Boston Globe (1872-1983), Chicago Tribune (1849-1991), Los Angeles Times (1881-1991), New York Times (1851-2011), Wall Street Journal (1897-1997), and the Washington Post (1877-1998) all at once!

Biomedical and life sciences literature from MEDLINE and PubMed Central provided by the U.S. National Library of Medicine. 1950 - present.

A collection of cases developed in partnership with universities, journals and societies across the globe. Content partners include Yale School of Management, Kellogg School of Management, the Indian Institute of Management, and the University of California at Berkeley. Cases span a wide range of industries and topics including marketing, operations management, international business, small business and entrepreneurship, human resource management and more.

Working papers (fulltext or abstracts) for research in economics, management, and other social sciences. 1993 - present.

Full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. 1889-1991

An excellent starting point for interdisciplinary research.

Create a personal account using your MIT email to access the Wall Street Journal.