Tips & Tricks
Learn about what resources to use for your research, how to keep up to date with research, and how to organize your references.
- Mechanical Engineering Graduate student seminar Fall 2012: Library resources overview (53:29)
Keeping up with research
RSS, Email & Table of Contents Alerts
Find new journal articles about your research topic!
There are a number of services via email and RSS for accessing tables of contents of new journal issues and research alerts (results of literature searches you
construct, run periodically).
This site will provide links to these services, as well as an explanation of what RSS is and how it works.
Finding articles & research papers
Use these article databases to find citations to articles, conference papers or technical reports. Use the "Get this MIT - SFX" button to try to connect to the full text pdf if the full text is not available in the database.
- Compendex/Inspec
Article citations in all engineering fields, plus physics, electronics, robotics, and related fields. - David Taylor Model Basin reportsPDF copies of reports also found in print in the MIT Libraries. Many other reports are available in microfiche at Barker Library. Ask Us! for help.
- Web of ScienceHigh impact journal articles in all fields. Includes citation tracking. Watch these videos to learn more:
- Web of Science (3:10)
- Tracking a citation using Web of Science (3:47)
- Web of Science (3:10)
- ScopusCompetitor to Web of Science. Includes all subjects and cited reference searching.
- One PetroIncludes papers on petroleum and from related societies like NACE, the Offshore Technology Conference (OTC) and the Society of Underwater Technology (SUT)
- ASME Digital LibraryConference papers from 2002 - present.
Also includes ASME journals. - American Institute of Physics (AIP) Online Conference ProceedingsFull text proceedings of AIP. 1970 - present.
- American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Civil Engineering DatabaseArticles, books, and other publications by the ASCE. 1970 - present.
- SAE Digital Library1998 - present: full text of Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) papers
1907 - 1997: index to all SAE publications, including standards (not full text)
For help locating SAE publications in the MIT Libraries see the SAE Technical Papers guide.
Books, handbooks, theses
Use these links to books, theses and other related publications to get started. Search Barton, the MIT Libraries catalog, for a full list of books owned by the MIT Libraries. Or use MIT's WorldCat to search library catalogs worldwide and place requests to borrow items.
- Marks' Standard Handbook for Mechanical EngineersA classic reference for mechanical engineering. Covers more than 100 essential mechanical engineering topics
- KnovelEngineering & scientific e-books. Includes interactive tables & graphs.
- Corrosion HandbookCorrosion data and the chemical resistance of all technically important metallic, non-metallic, inorganic and organic materials in contact with aggressive media.
- Dissertations & Theses1997-present: full text for most dissertations.
1861-present: selective full-text for dissertations prior to 1997. Indexing and abstracting of dissertations and theses. - Encyclopedia of Applied PhysicsComprehensive coverage of physics and related topics, such as optics, laser physics, solid state and semiconductor physics, atom and nuclear physics, and biophysics.
- Jane's titles related to ocean and naval engineeringThese links will take you to the record in Barton for PRINT volumes owned by the MIT Libraries. We do not have access to Jane's products online.
Manage Your References
Use these tools to help you organize and cite your references:
Angie Locknar |
![]() Contact Info Barker Engineering Library (10-500) Hayden Library (14S-100) Phone: 617-253-9320 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Need Help?
Ask Us! if you have questions
Research Consultations- appointments with subject experts for in-depth help
Tell Us! how we can serve you better. We want to hear from you.



Loading...
