Manage Your References
Use these tools to help you organize and cite your references:
Other links of interest
- AppropediaA wiki for international development, sustainability, and appropriate technology. Includes sections on medical devices, transport, water, and construction (among others).
Article databases & news
Use these to find articles, conference papers, and other literature on your topic.
- Compendex/InspecAll fields of Engineering, plus physics, electronics, control, and more. Watch this video (3:32) to learn more.
- PubMedMedicine and biosciences.
- Environmental Sciences and Pollution ManagementEnvironment, pollution, energy.
- Web of Science/ Web of KnowledgeHigh impact journal articles in all fields. Includes citation tracking. Watch these videos to learn more:
- Web of Science (3:10)
- Tracking a citation using Web of Science (3:47)
- Web of Science (3:10)
- ScopusCompetitor to Web of Science. Includes all subjects and cited reference searching.
- Building Green SuiteGreen design, including information on a wide range of topics related to sustainable building
- FactivaLook under the "News Pages" tab to find "Factiva Pages" to see news for industries or countries like India
Data on countries, industries, & markets
- Geographic Information Systems (GIS) at MITUse the "Find Data" tab to look for data by country (India). Includes 2001 census and India road data.
- India StatUse Internet Explorer for best access.
Click "IP login" to gain access to the MIT subscription. - Business Source Complete Country ReportsLook for "Country Reports" in the right hand side Browse bar.
- ISI Emerging MarketsNews, reports, and company and financial data from emerging markets in Latin America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and North Africa. 1995 - present.
- OECD iLibraryIncludes International Energy Agency (IEA) reports.
- Global Market Information Database (GMID)International market research on industries, companies, and consumer lifestyles. Data on market size and trends for a range of consumer products.
- World Development Indicators Online (WDI)Statistical time-series data on development for countries and country groups worldwide. Includes social, economic, and environmental indicators. 1960 to present.
Handbooks & encyclopedias
Handbooks and encyclopedias are a great way to learn about a new topic. Don't forget to check the references at the end of the chapter/section for more detailed information.
You can always find individual books in Barton - both electronic and print!
- KnovelSearch for scientific & engineering information within hundreds of handbooks and related books. Includes interactive tables & graphs. Can also search by materials properties using the Data Search.
- Encyclopedia of Applied PhysicsIncludes solid state physics, optics, and related topics in engineering and physics.
- Appropriate Technology LibraryA full-text collection of over one thousand publications covering projects and technical information
- AT Sourcebook: index to publications
- Publications are on CD-ROMS in the Barker Library stacks, 6th Floor: T49.5.A86 2002
Medical device information
- Medical Device RegisterFound in print in the Hayden/Science Library reference collection
- Medical Materials Databasemechanical, physical and biological response properties of implantable cardiovascular and orthopedic medical devices
- FDA's Medical Device website
- World Health Organization (WHO) Medical Devices
Need Help?
Ask Us! if you have questions
Research Consultations- appointments with subject experts for in-depth help
Tell Us! how we can serve you better. We want to hear from you.

Loading...
