The following resources may be useful in locating photographs of MIT faculty and staff.

Technique (MIT’s Yearbook), 1877–present, T171.M4257. Physical copies are available in the Distinctive Collections reading room. While Distinctive Collections holds the most complete set, many copies are available in other locations within MIT Libraries. The Technique's Archive includes digitized and searchable versions of 1885–1930, as well as special publications by the Technique staff: the Technology War Record, New Campus Sketches 1916, and the Class of 1928 Freshman Gray Book.

Yearbooks include information about the MIT Corporation, departments, student life, clubs and organizations. They also contain individual photos of seniors and profiles that often include birthdate, hometown, course, campus involvement, and title of thesis.

Please note: from 1885–1924 (volume 38), senior information is listed in the year following graduation (e.g., Class of 1919 is pictured in the 1920 Technique). Beginning in 1924 (volume 39), seniors are pictured in their graduation year (e.g., Class of 1930 is included in 1930 Technique). 

The Tech, MIT’s student-run newspaper in publication since 1881. 

Issues from November 1881 through August of 2016 are made searchable at https://thetech.com/issues. All current issues are available at https://thetech.com/.

The newspaper is published weekly during the regular school year and monthly during the summer.

Keyword searchable digitized issues are also available through the Internet Archive: https://archive.org/details/mit_the_tech. 

Robert H. Richards, Professor of Mining Engineering and Metallurgy (1902 Technique, 13) 

Although the MIT Libraries' Department of Distinctive Collections houses records in many formats including photographs, most historic photographs documenting the Institute are housed at the MIT Museum. A search for images should start with the Museum's Explore the Collection page. To contact the Museum, please use their MIT Museum Reference Inquiries Form. Please note, the MIT Museum is not responding to inquiries from outside MIT until after September 2024 due to a collections move. 

The following resources may be useful if you have information about organizations, departments, or events associated with the person you are researching.

MIT ArchivesSpace provides a searchable database of the various collections housed in the Department of Distinctive Collections. Collections of interest may include various academic departments, administrative records, and personal papers relating to MIT faculty and staff.

Instructions on how to view collections in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room or order copies are available at the Requesting Materials page of our website. 

Many items that have been digitized are accessible through ArchivesSpace using the "Go to File" links in the collection finding aid. You can also search our digitized content directly via Dome, though please note that not all digitized material is immediately available in Dome.

MIT publications may be found using the MIT Libraries catalog at Search Our Collections. 

Instructions on how to view MIT publications in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room or to order copies are available at the Requesting Materials page of our website. 

Technology Review, 1899–present. Shelved in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room T171.M4256.T43. While Distinctive Collections holds the most complete set, many copies are available in other locations within MIT Libraries. The following issues of the Technology Review are available online through Google Books or archive.org: 1899, 1900, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923.

This resource is useful because many of the articles are written by or address work completed by MIT faculty and staff. 

An index of the Technology Review through 1972 is available in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room.

The Technology Review can be found in the following catalog records:

Technology Review, 1899–1997 (T171.M4256.T43)

MIT's Technology Review, 1997–1998 (T171.M4256.T43)

Technology Review: MIT's Magazine of Innovation, 1998–present (T171.M4256.T43)

Economics, Statistics, and Political Science Schedule (1901–1902 Course Catalog, Page 155)

These sources are directories or lists of faculty and staff. They are primarily available in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room; however, parts may be digitized and available online. 

Faculty and Staff Directories, 1917–present. Shelved in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room, T171.M42b.S77.

This resource includes information regarding positions within departments as well as names and locations of affiliated labs. 

The Faculty and Staff Directories can be found in the following catalog records:

Directory of Officers and Students, 1917/1918–1932/1933 (T171.M42b.S78). 

Directory Issue, Staff and Students, 1933/1934–1941/1942 (T171.M42b.S78). 

Staff Directory, 1942–1943 (T171.M42b.S77).

Staff and Telephone Directory, 1944–1963 (T171.M42b.S77).

M.I.T. Telephone Directory, 1963–1976/1977 (T171.M42b.S77). 

Directory, 1977/1978–1989/1990 (T171.M42b.S77).

Faculty and Staff Directory, 1990/1991–2010/2011 (T171.M42b.S77). 

Register of Former Students and Alumni, 1893–2002. Shelved in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room, T171.M47. While Distinctive Collections holds the most complete set, many copies are available in other locations within MIT Libraries. The following issues have been digitized and are searchable through Google Books, Archive.org, or Hathi Trust: 1903/04, 1909, 1912, 1915, 1920, 1930, 1935, 1940.

Names are arranged by class year or alphabetically. They are indexed alphabetically, geographically, by class year, by department, and by living and deceased alumni. This Register was published in 1893, 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912, 1915, 1920, 1925, 1930, 1935, 1940, 1948, 1955, 1961, 1967, 1975, 1984, 1989, 1994, and 2002; following the 2002 publication, the alumni register was made available online only.

Please note that the 1961 and 1967 registers are particularly strong as they include additional information about faculty, staff, and the MIT Corporation. The 1967 register is the last register to include faculty information.

The register can be found in the following catalog records:

Register of Graduates, 1893, 1903/1904–1911 (T171.M47)

Register of Former Students, 1909–1940 (T171.M47)

MIT Alumni Register, 1948–1984 (T171.M47)

MIT Alumni/ae Register, 1989–2002 (T171.M47)

Biographies of Members of the Faculty and Officers of Administration, July 1879–July 1949. Available for viewing in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room upon request, Folio T171.M421.F14 1950.

This resource includes limited biographies of individuals as well as photographs of these individuals. 

Please Note: This collection is stored offsite and must be requested in advance of a visit. 

Index is available in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room. 

Course Catalogs, 1865–present. Shelved in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room, T171.M42. These catalogs are searchable and available online through Dome.

The bulletins include directories of students, degree candidates, and faculty lists.

Norbert Wiener to sister Bertha, 27 July 1925, Norbert Wiener Papers (MC-0022) Box 2 Folder 26.  

These sources, while available in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room, have been digitized and are available online. 

Annual Reports to the President, 1871–present. Shelved in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room, T171.M4195. While Distinctive Collections holds the most complete set, many copies are available in other locations within MIT Libraries. These reports are searchable and available online through Dome. MIT's Comparative Media Studies/Writing department has created a searchable PDF of all issues of the President's Report, 1872–2014.

These reports serve as a summary of the year's activities and an introduction to the next year's goals. They include lists of faculty, personnel, and trustees; statistics about students; and treasurer reports. 

The Reports to the President can be found in the following catalog records:

Reports of the President, Secretary, and Departments, 1870/1871–1871/1872 (T171.M4195). 

President's Report for the year ending..., 1873–1877; 1883–1931/193232 (T171.M4195). 

President's Report Issue, 1936/1937–1964 (T171.M4195). 

Report of the President, 1966–1970/1971 (T171.M4195). 

Reports to the President, 1982/1983–present (T171.M4195). 

Report of the President and the Chancellor, 1971/1972–1979/1980 (T171.M4195). 

Report of the President, 1980/1981–1981/1982 (T171.M4195). 

Reports to the President, 2001/2002–present (T171.M4195). 

Rules and Regulations of the Faculty, 1879–2007. Shelved in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room, T171.M4199. While Distinctive Collections holds the most complete set, many copies are available in other locations within MIT Libraries. These reports are searchable and available online through Dome. 

This source establishes the roles and responsibilities of the Standing Committees of the MIT Faculty, governs their legislative processes, and states the regulations pertaining to the academic calendar, admissions, registration, grades, degrees, and more.

Current Rules and Regulations can be found here: https://facultygovernance.mit.edu/rules-and-regulations. 

The Rules and Regulations of the Faculty can be found in the following catalog records:

Rules of the Faculty, 1879?, 1892, 1898, 1903, 1907/1908, 1910/1911, 1914–1917, 1919, 1921, 1927, 1930, 1932 (T171.M4199). 

Rules and Regulations of the Faculty, 1937, 1939, 1944, 1949–1955, 1957–1970/1971, 1975–2007 (T171.M4199). 

Course Catalogs, 1865–present. Shelved in the Distinctive Collections Reading Room, T171.M42. These catalogs are searchable and available online through Dome.

The bulletins include directories of students, degree candidates, and faculty lists.