Manage Your References
Use these tools to help you organize and cite your references:
Keeping up with research
RSS, Email & Table of Contents Alerts
Find new journal articles about your research topic!
There are a number of services via email and RSS for accessing tables of contents of new journal issues and research alerts (results of literature searches you
construct, run periodically).
This site will provide links to these services, as well as an explanation of what RSS is and how it works.
Architecture Databases
Most useful
- Avery Index (Primary index for architecture journals) - info
- Art Full Text - info
- Art Index Retrospective - info
- Dissertations and Theses - info
- Oxford Art Online (includes Grove Art Online) - info
- AUTOCAD Users Guide and Tutorials
Sustainable Design
- Building Green Suite - info
- GreenSpec Database of Green Building Products (part of Building Green Suite) - info
- High Performance Buildings Database (part of Building Green Suite) - info
Also useful
- Architectural Publications Index - info
- ArchNet - info
- Artbibliographies Modern - info
- Arts & Humanities Citation Index/Web of Science - info - video
- Bibliography of the History of Art - info
- DSpace at MIT - info
- OpenDOAR [Directory of Open Access Repositories] - info
- Tradweb (Custom building and restoration services- formerly PreservationWeb) - info
- ULI Case Studies - info
Image Resources at MIT
- ARTstor
A subscription based digital library of over one million images related to art, architecture, the humanities and social sciences - Dome at MIT
Digital repository for collections from the MIT Libraries, including Rotch Visual Collections and the Institute Archives. See Using DOME Handout available on this page - Islamic Image Collections
A guide for resources for images of Islamic art and architecture - MIT Architecture
Wikipedia page for the Campus of MIT - Using Images: Copyright & Fair Use
Vera Multi-Search
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Newest Architecture Resources
Loading...


Loading...
