Other pages in this guide
This box will list the tabs at the top of the guide.
Manage Your References
Use these tools to help you organize and cite your references:
Finding articles & research papers
Use these article databases to find citations to articles, conference papers or technical reports. Use the "Get this MIT - SFX" button to try to connect to the full text pdf if the full text is not available in the database.
- Compendex/Inspec
Article citations in all engineering fields, plus physics, electronics, robotics, and related fields. - Web of ScienceHigh impact journal articles in all fields. Includes citation tracking. Watch these videos to learn more:
- Web of Science (3:10)
- Tracking a citation using Web of Science (3:47)
- Web of Science (3:10)
- ScopusCompetitor to Web of Science. Includes all subjects and cited reference searching.
- American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Civil Engineering DatabaseArticles, books, and other publications by the ASCE. 1970 - present.
- Environmental Science CollectionJournal & conference articles, reports, books & government publications with comprehensive coverage of environmental & pollution issues. 1981- present.
- SciFinderrequires MIT identification.
Must register before using the first time at http://libraries.mit.edu/cas-reg
Comprehensive chemical information database. Covers scientific journals, patents, conference proceedings, and technical papers. 1907 - present. - TRIDTRID combines the records from TRB's Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) and the OECD's Joint Transport Research Centre s International Transport Research Documentation (ITRD). TRID provides access to over 900,000 records of transportation research worldwide.
- One PetroIncludes papers on petroleum and from related societies like NACE, the Offshore Technology Conference (OTC) and the Society of Underwater Technology (SUT)
Books, handbooks, theses
Use these links to books, theses and other related publications to get started. Search Barton, the MIT Libraries catalog, for a full list of books owned by the MIT Libraries. Or use MIT's WorldCat to search library catalogs worldwide and place requests to borrow items.
- KnovelEngineering & scientific e-books. Includes interactive tables & graphs.
- CivilENGINEERINGnetBASECivil Engineering books
- ASM Handbooks OnlineThe ASM Failure Analysis Database features over 1000 case histories along with authoritative handbook information on failure mechanisms and analysis methods. The ASM Failure Analysis Database enables you to find specific information to help you quickly solve your own failure analysis or materials performance issues.
- Books24x7eBooks on all aspects of engineering
- Dissertations & Theses1997-present: full text for most dissertations.
1861-present: selective full-text for dissertations prior to 1997. Indexing and abstracting of dissertations and theses. - DSpace at MITContains research products of MIT faculty, including preprints, articles, tech reports, working papers, theses, conf. papers, images, datasets & more
Civil & Environmental Engineering Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need Help?
Ask Us! if you have questions
Research Consultations- appointments with subject experts for in-depth help
Tell Us! how we can serve you better. We want to hear from you.


Loading...
