Search
Account
Search
Account
|
American Archive of Public Broadcasting: The Library of Congress and The Library of Congress and WGBH collaborated to digitize approximately 40,000 hours of programs selected by more than 100 public broadcasting stations throughout the nation spanning 1940s to the 21st century for scholars, researchers, educators, students, and the general public to access. |
|
Art & Archaeology Artifact Browser (Perseus Digital Library) |
|
Artists’ Choice: Recognizing Women Artists: Artsy's selection of underrepresented and rising women artists spotlight. |
|
ArtStor public collections: Offering over a million freely accessible images, videos, documents, and audio files from library special collections, faculty research, and institutional history materials, as well as hundreds of thousands of open access images from partnered museums. Free viewing and downloading of items in these collections are available without a subscription or login required. |
|
CAMEO (Conservation & Art Materials Encyclopedia Online): Developed by the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. |
|
Catalogues Raisonnés database (IFAR): International Foundation for Art Research. |
|
Classical Art Research Centre: University of Oxford. |
|||||||||||||
|
Contemporary Artists Index: Cleveland Institute of Art. |
|||||||||||||
|
Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum: University of Oxford. |
|||||||||||||
|
Digital Library for the Decorative Arts and Material Culture: University of Wisconsin-Madison |
|||||||||||||
|
Discover Islamic Art: Museum With No Frontiers (MWNF).
Free Online Music Resources: This online resource guide through the University of Virginia provides free online music-related resources for both performers and scholars.
Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History (Met Museum): Created by the Metropolitan Museum of Art (MET), this resource is a great starting point to place your object in its culture and time period through essays paired with works of art with chronologies within the museum’s collection.
Illustrated Art and Satire Periodicals (Universitat Heidelberg) |
Latin American and Caribbean Contemporary Web Archive
|
Modern Art Iraq Archive: This project documents Iraq’s modern artistic heritage with images art work some that are now lost, from the Iraqi Museum of Modern Art in Baghdad, as well as publications, exhibition catalogs, and personal documentation. |
|
Moving Image Archive: Uploaded by Archive users, this digital video library spans classic full-length films to daily alternative news broadcasts to cartoons and concerts. There is near-unrestricted access. |
|
Museum with No Frontiers This portal is a gateway to the virtual museum and virtual exhibitions, thematic galleries and a database with complete listings (metadata and images) which provide access to artwork and artifacts from various museums and essays. Good resource for Islamic Art, Baroque Art, and Carpets. |
|
Provenance guide (IFAR): International Foundation for Art Research. |
|
State Museums of Berlin This resource is the portals to all the major museums in that Berlin and their digitized objects (pictures, sculptures, books, sound recordings, photographs and more), by way of library catalogues, archival finding aids, etc. |
|
Video Data Bank Essays: PDFs of essays commissioned by the Video Data Bank on the subject of video art and artists, as well as a range of essays about and videos by individual artists’ work. |