Maintained by Faye Christenberry, English Studies Librarian at the University of Washington. Originally compiled by Scott Stebelman.

A quite comprehensive bibliography that "cumulates citations appearing in Biblio-Notes: Issued by the English and American Literature Section of the Association of College & Research Libraries, a division of the American Library Association."

Contains information about the Electronic Text Center (1992-2007), an early repository of electronic texts.

The archive "exists to serve the interests of the academic community by providing low-cost archival and dissemination facilities for electronic texts."

"This is a collection of public domain and open access documents with a focus on American and English literature as well as Western philosophy. Its purpose is to help facilitate a person’s liberal arts education."

The Association for the Study of Literature and Environment website deals with literature that considers the relationship between human beings and the natural world. It covers the genres of literary nonfiction, nature poetry, and environmental fiction, including ecofeminism.

Probably provides the broadest coverage of literature related resources on the net. Maintained by Alan Liu (U C Santa Barbara). Includes its own search engine.

A huge collection of literature resources organized by period. Maintained by Jack Lynch (U. of Penn.). Includes its own search engine.

A subject guide to scholarly material in Anglo-American language and literature. Maintained at the State and University Library of Gñttingen. Resources are catalogued using a set of Dublin Core metadata.

founded in 1947 at the University of Charlottesville in order to promote interest in books and manuscripts, maps, printing, the graphic arts and bibliography, and textual criticism. It publishes Studies in Bibliography. http://etext.virginia.edu/bsuva/sb/

Provides support for "creative voices of communities underrepresented in the mainstream culture."

A web site that includes a great deal of material on printing and publishing history. It contains links to many organizations, exhibits, projects, conferences, teaching resources, journals, etc. dealing broadly with the history of the book.