Tips
Check out this journal with articles in video format!
Journal of visualized experiments --JoVE
MIT Libraries subscribes to JoVE General, Chemistry, Clinical and translational medicine, Neuroscience, Immunology & Infection, Bioengineering and Basic Protocols
Interested in Medical Devices?
Try the (print book) Medical Device Registery
Try the ASM Medical Materials Database
Try the FDA's Medical Device website
Medical Databases
- PubMedDefinitive citation database for research in medicine and biosciences.
Other Databases To Try
- Web of ScienceIndexes high-impact science, social science, engineering, and art & humanities research journals.
- Faculty of 1000 BiologyDatabase that highlighs and evaluates most interesting papers published in biosciences, based on recommendations of over 1,000 researchers.
- PsycArticlesFull-text articles in psychology and related fields.
- PsycINFOComprehensive citation database of psychology.
Medical Reference Books
- Stat!Ref Electronic Medical LibraryDatabase of full-text of core medical textbooks and other reference sources. Texts updated as new editions are published. Includes: AAFP Conditions A to Z, ACP Medicine, AHFS Drug Information, Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders IV, Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy, Oxford Textbook of Medicine, Oxford Textbook of Surgery, Review of Natural Products, Stedmen's Medical Dictionary
- Comprehensive PhysiologyIncludes complete content from the Handbook of Physiology from the American Physiological Society; updated quarterly.
- NCBI BookshelfFree access to books and documents in life science and healthcare
- CDC FastStatsThe FastStats site provides quick access to statistics on topics of public health importance
- Dictionary of Medical Terms
- Biological Atlaseshuman, mouse etc and brain, body etc
- Encyclopedia of Drug Metabolism and InteractionsFind preclinical and clinical aspects of drug metabolism and interactions, including toxicological, regulatory and marketing information.
Courtney Crummett |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need Help?
Ask Us! if you have questions
Research Consultations- appointments with subject experts for in-depth help
Tell Us! how we can serve you better. We want to hear from you.
National Library of Medicine Podcast
A weekly update by Donald A.B. Lindberg, M.D., Director of the National Library of Medicine, highlighting health news.
Loading...


Loading...
